Please see below the winners for each category for Mining Journal Awards 2019.  

 BEST NEW DISCOVERY
Unique global recognition of the industry’s best new mineral discoveries, focusing on projects that have world-class drill intersections and/or other creditable results recorded and publicly announced by owners in the past 12 months. Award judges will assess exploration results AND maiden resources/reserves.

 

WINNER: Bellevue Gold, Bellevue, Australia

RUNNER UP:  Adriatic Metals, Rupice, Bosnia & Herzegovina

MOST IMPROVED JURISDICTION

(SUPPORTED BY THE WORLD RISK REPORT)

The only international mining investment award recognising a country that has seen the most profound change in its investment settings/investment appeal to foreign investors, in the 12-month period under review.

WINNER: Peru

BEST NEW TECHNICAL STUDY 

Important international award recognising the mining project, or expansion, study providing investors and other stakeholders with the best information and insight into the value case underpinning the project.

WINNER: Denison Mines/Wheeler River PFS  

RUNNERS UP: Los Andes Copper/Vizcachitas PEA

MOST SUSTAINABLE MINER

Mining Journal recognises the mining company with the best track record, or establishing new international benchmarks, for environmentally and socially sustainable and responsible project development and/or operating practices. The winning company will be one that is consistently applying its sustainability dogma at the enterprise and project levels.

WINNER: Newmont Goldcorp

RUNNERS UP: Anglo American

BEST EXPLORER/ DEVELOPER

Global award recognising the exploration/development company (non-miner) with the best record of value creation, and generation of total shareholder returns, over the trailing 12 months.

SPONSORED BY:

amc-logo-primary-flat-rgb-resize

 

WINNER: Great Bear Resources

RUNNER UP: Bellevue Gold

BEST M&A TRANSACTION

The global industry award that recognises the best deal executed in the year under review.

  

WINNER: Barrick Gold/ Randgold 

RUNNERS UP: Northern Star Resources/ Pogo 

CEO OF THE YEAR

(SUPPORTED BY THE GLOBAL LEADERSHIP REPORT) 

Mining Journal’s unique global award recognising the chief executive officer of the mining and/or exploration/development company with the best record of delivery, value creation, corporate development and financial performance, and shareholder returns, over the trailing 12 months. 

WINNER: Mark Bristow, Barrick Gold Corp

RUNNER UP: Tony Makuch, Kirkland Lake Gold

BEST FINANCING/ STRUCTURED DEAL

Award highlights a financing structure for a corporate transaction or project development that has given an enterprise/project the best overall platform for immediate and long-term success.

 

WINNER: Nickel Mines ASX IPO

RUNNER UP: Gold Road Resources/Gruyere financing

INNOVATION LEADER

The mining industry’s only international award recognising genuine innovation in the industry – innovation signifying real process, strategic, cultural and/or technological change that positively impacts a company’s value and/or standing. 

WINNER: Newmont Gold Corp

RUNNER UP: Resolute Mining

MINING GENDER DIVERSITY CHAMPION

Recognises the corporation (mining or METS) with the best record of promoting and actually delivering gender diversity policies and practices, based on executive and workforce diversity numbers and data.

WINNER: Fortescue Metals Group

RUNNERS UP:  St Barbara

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Award recognises the consultancy with the highest rate of new mining technical, financial and business improvement study execution over the preceding 12 months. Mining Journal’s award uniquely recognises the overall NEW assignment execution rate of leading mining/engineering technical AND mining business improvement consultancies.

WINNER: SRK Consulting

RUNNERS UP:  CSA Global and Roscoe Postle Associates (RPA)

METS AWARD

(SUPPORTED BY THE GLOBAL METS INVESTMENT REPORT)

Mining Journal’s unique global award for the mining equipment, technology and services company with the most outstanding track record of financial performance, corporate development and value creation over the preceding financial year.

 WINNER: Imdex 

RUNNER UP: Weir Engineering